Privacy Policy

We take data protection seriously and have built our platform using best practices for highly secure & reliable job advertising.

Appcast’s Privacy Policy

Revised and Effective – April 21st, 2021

Appcast, Inc. (“Appcast” or “we” or “us”) is a job advertising technology service. We also own and operate several websites (e.g., www.appcast.io).

This Privacy Policy describes (i) the types of information we collect when you use our websites (the “websites”), interact with our products, services, or applications (the “Service”) in any manner; (ii) how we use the information we collect; (iii) with whom and why we share it; and (iv) the choices we offer regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

What Information Do We Collect?

We gather various types of information, including information that identifies or may identify you as an individual (“personal information”) as explained in more detail below.

Information You Provide Us

We receive and store personal information you submit directly to us. For example, when you register as a user of the Service, you submit basic personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and physical address, and we collect and maintain your user ID and password, which you create and provide to us. When you fill out a hosted job application or submit your interest in certain job vacancies using a version of the Service where we host that submission process, we collect the personal information that you submit as part of that form in order to process that application, including your name, email address, physical address, and phone number.  We may also ask for your responses to employment-related questions, such as whether you know how to use certain software products, are available to work at night or have sufficient work-related permissions.  We also enable you to upload a copy of your resume or CV. We do not control what information is included in your resume or CV, but we encourage you to refrain from including sensitive personal information such as your Social Security Number, identification numbers, or financial account information.  From time to time, we may collect additional information related to your job application and prospective employment.

 

Information Collected Through Technology

Through the Service

To provide the Service, we collect certain information from job applicants using automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, when they click on an Appcast-sponsored job ad at third party websites, and when job applicants start and complete a job application at your website or a website operated by your applicant tracking system, and when certain points of the recruitment process (for example an interview or hire) have been completed. The information we collect in this manner may include IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, referring URLs, dates and times of site visits, and predictive demographic information that does not identify you individually. We anonymize IP addresses by hashing or truncating them.  A cookie is a text file that websites send to a user’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the device and browser or to store information or settings in a browser. A web beacon, also known as an Internet tag or pixel tag, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. ID syncing is a methodology for securely and privately making associations between two or more web servers about certain actions for attribution and ad optimization purposes. We may also enable third parties to use cookies, web beacons, and ID syncing to collect information when you click on an Appcast-powered job ad at third party websites, when job applicants start and complete a job application for a job vacancy, and when certain points of the recruitment process (for example an interview or hire) have been completed.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but browser settings can be changed to prevent these cookies from collecting information. Disabling cookies does not necessarily disable the use of pixel tags, web beacons and other technologies that collect information.

Unless you include it in your resume or CV, we do not collect the following information, and we urge you to exclude this information from your resume:

  • Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, or other personally identifying numbers
  • Payment card information or other financial information.
 
Through the Websites

Our websites collect certain information related to your device automatically. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the general location where the device is located, and browser information.

Information from Third Parties

We may receive information about you from various third parties, such as lead generation companies, resumé databases, and public data sources.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not register for Appcast’s Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at contact@appcast.io.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We use the information you provide to us and the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Creating and managing your user account;
  • Providing the Service to you, including publication of your job ads to third party sites;
  • Measuring job applicants generated by Appcast-sponsored job ads;
  • Responding to and communicating with you about your questions and comments;
  • Sending you news and updates about the Service;
  • Enabling you to submit a job application for an Appcast-powered job ad;
  • Processing your job application;
  • Connecting you with employers;
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our Service (including developing new services; managing our communications; and performing accounting, auditing, and other internal functions);
  • Performing data analyses;
  • Complying with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies;
  • For any other purpose about which we notify you.

 

You acknowledge and agree that we own all of the information we collect via cookies and web beacons regarding job ad views, job application starts and job application completions.  In no event will we publicly disclose any performance-related data specific to you.

Who Do We Share Information With?

Vendors, Partners, and Service Providers

We may share your information with advertising and marketing partners for purposes of publishing your job ads and with other third parties who perform services on our behalf, for example, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), and our service providers.  Our third-party advertising partners may also use these technologies to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you and to make predictive demographic analyses.  When you fill out a hosted job application, answer questions to indicate your interest in a job, or submit your resume in certain job vacancies using a version of the Service where we host that submission process, we will share the information you provide us with the employer to whose job you applied or submitted your information for. 

Compliance with Law and Safety

We will access, review, preserve, and disclose the information we collect if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or other government authority; to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect the rights, safety, and property of Appcast, Inc., its employees, affiliates, or the public. We may also cooperate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose information to the relevant agency in doing so.

Corporate Transactions

We reserve the right to share information in connection with any corporate transaction, including any merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of stock and/or assets, or other corporate change or financing transaction including during the course of any due diligence process or otherwise.  We may also share your information with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Data Storage and Security

Information security is important to us and we use appropriate technical, organizational, and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold.  However, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. The security of your information depends on your protection of your account user IDs and passwords. Please properly select and protect your password, limit access to your computer or device, and do not disclose your user IDs or passwords to unauthorized people.

Changes in Privacy Policy

Privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and as such, we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post a notice of any significant changes on our website. You should visit this page periodically to review any such changes to the Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track

We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

Your Responsibility Regarding Privacy Disclosures

You are responsible for providing privacy notices to your job applicants, including notice that we are collecting certain information as described herein and any other notices required by applicable law.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of the Service will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New Hampshire, without giving effect to its conflicts of law provisions. By accessing or using the Service, you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts located in New Hampshire. A printed version of this Privacy Policy will be admissible in judicial and administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

How Can I Exercise My Data Subject Rights?

If you would like to access, review, update, rectify, and/or delete any personal information we hold about you, or exercise any other data subject right available to you under applicable law, you can either fill out this webform directly or call us at +1-800-570-5430, extension 4. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

Please note that we may still use any aggregated and de-identified personal information that does not identify any individual, and may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, complete transactions for which the personal information was collected, and enforce our agreements.

Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising

If you prefer not to receive interest-based content and ads enabled by our advertising partners, you can object and opt-out by clicking on the link here.

California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents are entitled to request access to or deletion of their personal information, and to direct businesses to stop selling their personal information. 

Personal Information We Collect

We collect identifiers (e.g., name, email address, physical address, phone number, job title, user ID, password for the Service), commercial information (e.g., user name and password, services purchased), and internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, usage information).

Purpose for Collecting Personal information

We use identifiers to contact you, connect you with employers, and provide you with information.

We use identifiers and commercial information to create and manage your account and provide the Service to you.

We use internet or other electronic network activity information to operate, evaluate, and improve our Service.

With Whom We Share and Sell Personal information

Appcast shares personal information as necessary for certain “business purposes,” as defined by the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140(d)). This includes sharing identifiers, commercial information and internet or other electronic network activity with providers of payment processing, customer relationship management, consulting, email, product feedback and helpdesk services.

Appcast may share your personal information in ways that could be considered a “sale” under the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140(t)(1)). This includes sharing identifiers, commercial information and internet or other electronic network activity with advertising networks, website analytics companies, and event sponsors, and sharing your resumé with potential employers.

The Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Personal information

Appcast may share your personal information in ways that could be considered a “sale” under the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.140(t)(1)). You have the right to direct Appcast to not sell your personal information; you can exercise that right by filling out our webform.  Please note that we may still use aggregated and de-identified personal information that does not identify you or any individual; we may also retain information as needed in order to comply with legal obligations, enforce agreements, and resolve disputes. 

Right to Request Disclosure

You have the right to request disclosure about what categories of personal information Appcast has sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed. Additionally, you have the right to request disclosure of specific pieces of information. Below is a full list of the information that you can include in your request:

  • The categories of personal information that Appcast has collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which Appcast collected the personal information
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom Appcast shares personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information Appcast has collected about you
  • The categories of personal information that Appcast disclosed about you for a business purpose
  • The categories of personal information that Appcast has sold about you, as well as the categories of third parties to whom Appcast sold the information
 

If you would like to exercise your right to request disclosure, please submit a written request via our web form. Our Data Privacy Officer will review your request and respond to you as soon as possible.

EEA, UK, and Switzerland Residents

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, please see the section below headed “Transferring Personal Data to the United States” for further information about your privacy rights.

Transferring Personal Data to The United States

Appcast is located in the United States. Please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred to, processed, or accessed in the United States and other countries in which our service providers are located, and may be subject to United States law or other international law. The privacy and data protection laws in the United States and other countries may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.

The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” under Article 45 of the GDPR.  Appcast relies on i) derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR or ii) Standard Contractual Clauses for international transfers of Personal Data. In particular, Appcast collects and transfers outside the EEA and UK personal data only: with your consent, to perform a contract with you, or to fulfill a legitimate interest of Appcast in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Appcast endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Appcast and the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We acknowledge our liability for such data transfers to third parties.

We will always give you an opportunity to choose to opt out before your personal data is (1) disclosed to a third party (other than an agent doing work at our direction), or (2) to be used for a purpose that is materially different than that for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. The only exception to this choice would be where we are required to disclose your personal data pursuant to government or judicial order, law, or regulation to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Following the recent decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union invalidating the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (the “Swiss FDPIC”) regarding the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Appcast will no longer rely on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as applicable, for cross-border transfers of personal data until further notice.  However, Appcast continues to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and will remain self-certified to each. 

Appcast, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union (“EU”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”).  Appcast, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability with respect to such information.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

If you have any questions or complaints, or if you wish to take any other action concerning this policy or your personal data, we encourage you to contact us at contact@appcast.io or at 1-800-570-5430, extension 4. We will investigate your complaint, take appropriate action, and report back to you within 45 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, Appcast has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs). A resident of the EU or UK whose enquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed may contact the either EU DPAs panel or individual EU DPAs using the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/third-countries/index_en.htm  to resolve disputes pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, EU and UK individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism.

Appcast, Inc. complies with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from Switzerland.  Appcast, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability with respect to such information.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Appcast, Inc. is under the jurisdiction as well as the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission for the purposes of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

If you have any questions or complaints, or if you wish to take any other action concerning this policy or your personal data, we encourage you to contact us at contact@appcast.io or at 1-800-570-5430, extension 4. We will investigate your complaint, take appropriate action, and report back to you within 45 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, Appcast, Inc. has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the Swiss FDPIC.  A resident of Switzerland whose enquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed may contact the Swiss FDPIC at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html to resolve disputes pursuant to the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, Swiss individuals may invoke binding Privacy Shield arbitration.  To learn more about this mechanism and your eligibility, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Enforceability; Non-waiver

In the event that any provision of this Privacy Policy conflicts with applicable law, rule, regulation or order or if any provision is held invalid by a court with competent jurisdiction, then such provision will be deemed to be restated to reflect as nearly as possible our original intentions, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy will remain in full force and effect. Any failure by us to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of the Privacy Policy or to exercise any right under the Privacy Policy will not be construed as a waiver or relinquishment of our right to assert or rely upon any such provision or right in that or any other instance, rather, the same will be and remain in full force and effect.

Contact

If you want to reach our Data Protection Officer or you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at +1-800-570-5430, extension 4 or via our web form.

Appcast Headquarters:
10 Water Street
Lebanon, NH, 03766, USA

Fair Processing Notice

Effective – May 25th, 2018

If you apply for a job or submit interest in certain job vacancies through Appcast, Inc. or APPCAST.IO LTD (“APPCAST”), APPCAST will collect and process your personal data as part of the selection and recruitment process. Your data will also be shared with companies to whose job vacancies you apply or submit interest. In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) this notice describes how we collect and use your data both during and after the recruitment process.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

For the purposes of the GDPR, APPCAST is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. As a data controller we are required under GDPR to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Your Data

In this section we outline the purposes for which we may process your data. For each ‘purpose’ we also list the types of data we may process and our legal basis for the processing of it.

Registration & Selection

  • Acknowledging your application or submission of interest
  • Determining your suitability for current and future vacancies
  • Alerting you to future vacancies

 

Types of personal data that may be processed:

  • Date & time of application
  • Personal data allowing identification : Title , surname, first name and physical address
  • Contact information : street address, telephone and email address
  • Data required to verify eligibility for vacancy: nationality (or immigration status), education, training, professional experience (prior jobs, tenure, employer name, contact details of employer, main tasks and responsibilities, linguistic and job related skills and competencies, current and prior salary, reason for leaving prior jobs)
  • Data included in application forms and your CV/ Resume
  • Additional communication collected : cover letters , emails etc. where you personally express desire and suitability for a job vacancy
  • Interview: candidates will be asked questions aimed at obtaining evidence of how they meet the requirement of the job vacancy. The same areas of questioning will be covered for each candidate and no questions will discriminate on grounds of race, sex, ethnic origin, religion, disability, age or sexual orientation. Candidate responses will be recorded in writing and may additionally be recorded electronically
  • Admission tests: depending on the job vacancy, candidates may be requested to undertake tests targeted at identifying competencies deemed required or desirable for the job vacancy. The tests are designed not to create discriminatory bias based on grounds of race, sex, ethnic origin, religion, disability, age or sexual orientation. Test results will be recorded
  • Data provided by third party placement firms, recruiters, job search websites to which you have affiliated.

Lawful basis for processing personal data:

To ensure equitable selection of the best candidate(s) for employment or service engagements based on experience and ability (applying GDPR Art 6.1f – a legitimate interest)

Equality

Equal opportunities monitoring

Types of personal data that may be processed:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, nationality, religious beliefs, gender, age, sexual orientation, political opinions
  • NOTE: you are NOT required to provide this information (other than when required by law) and therefore the supply of this data will be completely voluntary and a failure to provide will not affect your application

Lawful basis for processing ‘special categories’ of personal data:

We may use information about your race or nationality or ethnic origin, gender, age, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting with a view to preventing discrimination (applying GDPR Article 9 .2b and g).

Do We Need Your Consent?

Under the GDPR, consent is not required if the processing is based on another ‘legal basis’ as listed in Article 6 GDPR. For each of the processing activities listed in this notice we have described which legal basis applies, such as for the performance of the contract with you, or to comply with a legal obligation, or necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest of the Company. With regards to the latter and having taken into consideration the reasonable expectations of job applicants and we do not believe our legitimate interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms

For ‘special categories’ of your personal information (health data, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, and trade union membership) we ensure that the additional requirements of Article 9 GDPR are complied with.

For information about criminal convictions (and other ‘excluded party lists’), in accordance with Art 10 GDPR we may only use this data where the law allows us to do so. We do not envisage that we will hold information on criminal convictions, however there may be circumstances where the nature of a role requires us to request this information and if this is the case you will be provided with additional prior notification.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Information

A failure to provide certain requested information may prevent us from completing selection and recruitment formalities.

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Will Your Personal Data Be Subjected To Automated Decision Making?

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

  1. Where the answers that you provide to questions posed during the recruitment process can be used to automatically include or exclude you from consideration of a job vacancy.
  2. Where the frequency, mode, method or location of your submissions can be used to automatically include or exclude you from consideration of a job vacancy

If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes

Data Sharing

Your data will be accessed by individuals and companies involved in the selection and recruitment process for job vacancies to which you apply or submit interest.

Third Parties

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.

The following categories of third-parties will have access to your personal data:

  • Other APPCAST group companies
  • Third-party service providers involved with the processing, delivery, and retrieval of your data by the companies to whose job vacancies you apply or submit interest

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes, in accordance with our instructions and under the terms of a data processing agreement.

Note that in circumstances where you have first supplied your data to a third party, such as a recruitment agency, online employment service such as a job board, or social/professional network they will also operate as a data controller for the purposes of the GDPR and as such have their own responsibilities for the security of your data.

Transferring Information Outside Of The EU

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to perform our contract with you.

There is not an adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of these countries, which means they are not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information.

However, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place relevant appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the laws on data protection.

You can contact us if you require further information about these protective measures.

The Period For Which Data Is Stored

The information collect during the selection and recruitment process will form part of your personal record and as such will be retained for 24 months commencing from the date that your application has been submitted. At any time within this period, you have the right to request that your data be destroyed or returned to you.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may continue to use such information without further notice to you.

Data Security

When we process your personal data we will always apply the core principles of the GDPR to ensure it is:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at: contact@appcast.io in writing and note in the subject line “GDPR Data Request – Please Forward to the Data Protection Officer”.

As stated above the processing of your personal data is based on legal basis other than your consent, however in the very limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection and processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at: contact@appcast.io and include in the subject line “GDPR Data Processing Termination Request – Please Forward to the Data Protection Officer”. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

No Fee Usually Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Contact Details

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the following email address: contact@appcast.io and include in the subject line “GDPR Data Request – Please Forward to the Data Protection Officer”.

Raising A Complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance raise a complaint by contacting the Company using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to your local Data Protection Authority for a decision – contact details below:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Copyright © 2018 Appcast, Inc. All rights reserved.