Privacy Policy

We take data protection seriously and have built our platform using best practices for highly secure & reliable job advertising.

Appcast’s Privacy Policy

Revised and Effective – January 1, 2023

Appcast, Inc. (“Appcast” or “we” or “us”) is a job advertising technology service. We also own and operate several websites (e.g., www.appcast.io).

This Privacy Policy describes (i) the types of information we collect when you use our websites (the “websites”), interact with our products, services, or applications (the “Service”) in any manner; (ii) how we use the information we collect; (iii) with whom and why we share it; and (iv) the choices we offer regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

What Information Do We Collect?

We gather various types of information, including information that identifies or may identify you as an individual (“personal information”) as explained in more detail below.

Information You Provide Us

We receive and store personal information you submit directly to us. For example, when you register as a user of the Service, you submit basic personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and physical address, and we collect and maintain your user ID and password, which you create and provide to us. When you fill out a hosted job application or submit your interest in certain job vacancies using a version of the Service where we host that submission process, we collect the personal information that you submit as part of that form in order to process that application, including your name, email address, physical address, and phone number.  We may also ask for your responses to employment-related questions, such as whether you know how to use certain software products, are available to work at night or have sufficient work-related permissions.  We also enable you to upload a copy of your resume or CV. We do not control what information is included in your resume or CV, but we encourage you to refrain from including sensitive personal information such as your Social Security Number, identification numbers, or financial account information.  From time to time, we may collect additional information related to your job application and prospective employment.

Information Collected Through Technology

Through the Service

To provide the Service, we collect certain information from job applicants using automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, when they click on an Appcast-sponsored job ad at third party websites, and when job applicants start and complete a job application at your website or a website operated by your applicant tracking system, and when certain points of the recruitment process (for example an interview or hire) have been completed. The information we collect in this manner may include IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, referring URLs, dates and times of site visits, and predictive demographic information that does not identify you individually. We anonymize IP addresses by hashing or truncating them.  A cookie is a text file that websites send to a user’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the device and browser or to store information or settings in a browser. A web beacon, also known as an Internet tag or pixel tag, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. ID syncing is a methodology for securely and privately making associations between two or more web servers about certain actions for attribution and ad optimisation purposes. We may also enable third parties to use cookies, web beacons, and ID syncing to collect information when you click on an Appcast-powered job ad at third party websites, when job applicants start and complete a job application for a job vacancy, and when certain points of the recruitment process (for example an interview or hire) have been completed.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but browser settings can be changed to prevent these cookies from collecting information. Disabling cookies does not necessarily disable the use of pixel tags, web beacons and other technologies that collect information.

Unless you include it in your resume or CV, we do not collect the following information, and we urge you to exclude this information from your resume:

  • Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, or other personally identifying numbers
  • Payment card information or other financial information.


Through the Websites

Our websites collect certain information related to your device automatically. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the general location where the device is located, browser information, date and time of application or click.

Information from Third Parties

We may receive information about you from various third parties, such as lead generation companies, recruiters, job search websites, resumé databases, and public data sources.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not register for Appcast’s Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at contact@appcast.io.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

We use the information you provide to us and the information we collect for the following purposes, in each case based on your consent, on a contract we have in place with you, or on our legitimate interest:

  • Creating and managing your user account;
  • Providing the Service to you, including publication of your job ads to third party sites;
  • Measuring job applicants generated by Appcast-sponsored job ads;
  • Responding to and communicating with you about your questions and comments;
  • Providing content you request, delivering information about the Service, recommending products, and communications about us, in accordance with your marketing preferences and our Privacy Policy;
  • Manage event registrations and attendance, including sending related communications to you;
  • Sending you news and updates about the Service;
  • Enabling you to submit a job application for an Appcast-powered job ad;
  • Processing, acknowledging, and/or reminding you to complete your job application;
  • Alerting you to future vacancies or other opportunities for which you may be a suitable candidate;
  • Connecting you with employers;
  • Operating, evaluating and improving our Service (including developing new services; managing our communications; and performing accounting, auditing, and other internal functions);
  • Performing data analyses;
  • Complying with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies;
  • For security purposes;
  • For any other purpose about which we notify you.


Who Do We Share Information With?

Vendors, Partners, and Service Providers

We may share your information with advertising and marketing partners for purposes of publishing your job ads and with other third parties who perform services on our behalf, for example, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), and our service providers.  Our third-party advertising partners may also use these technologies to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you and to make predictive demographic analyses. 

Employers

When you click on a job advertisement, fill out a hosted job application, answer questions to indicate your interest in a job, or submit your resume in certain job vacancies using a version of the Service where we host that submission process, we will share the information you provide us with the employer to whose job you clicked on, applied to, or submitted your information for. 

Compliance with Law and Safety

We will access, review, preserve, and disclose the information we collect if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or other government authority; to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect the rights, safety, and property of Appcast, Inc., its employees, affiliates, or the public. We may also cooperate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose information to the relevant agency in doing so.

Corporate Transactions

We reserve the right to share information in connection with any corporate transaction, including any merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of stock and/or assets, or other corporate change or financing transaction including during the course of any due diligence process or otherwise.  We may also share your information with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Failure to Provide Information

If you do not provide certain information, this may prevent us from being able to provide you with certain Services or features, and from completing certain steps in the application, selection, and recruitment process.

Data Storage and Security

Information security is important to us and we use appropriate technical, organizational, and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold.  However, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. The security of your information depends on your protection of your account user IDs and passwords. Please properly select and protect your password, limit access to your computer or device, and do not disclose your user IDs or passwords to unauthorized people.

Retention

We will keep your personal information for as long as you use the Services, as needed to carry out the purposes we’ve described in this policy, for legitimate business purposes, and/or to comply with applicable laws.

Changes in Privacy Policy

Privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and as such, we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post a notice of any significant changes on our website. When we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we update the “Revised and Effective” date. You should visit this page periodically to review any such changes to the Privacy Policy.  We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Do Not Track

We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

Your Responsibility Regarding Privacy Disclosures

You are responsible for providing privacy notices to your job applicants, including notice that we are collecting certain information as described herein and any other notices required by applicable law.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of the Service will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New Hampshire, without giving effect to its conflicts of law provisions. By accessing or using the Service, you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts located in New Hampshire. A printed version of this Privacy Policy will be admissible in judicial and administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

How Can I Exercise My Data Subject Rights?

If you would like to access, review, update, rectify, and/or delete any personal information we hold about you, or exercise any other data subject right available to you under applicable law, you can either fill out this webform directly or call us at +1-800-570-5430, extension 4. Our Privacy Team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

You may be required to provide more information or submit proof of your identity for these requests to be processed and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. This information will be used only for the purposes of verifying your identity and processing your request. We may not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confirm your identity or to connect the information you submit in your request with personal information in our possession.

Please note that we may still use any aggregated and deidentified personal information that does not identify any individual, and may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, complete transactions for which the personal information was collected, and enforce our agreements.

Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising

If you prefer not to receive interest-based content and ads enabled by our advertising partners, you can object and opt out by clicking on the link here.

California Privacy Notice

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) imposes specific obligations on businesses processing personal information of California consumers. This California Privacy Policy supplements Appcast’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. This CCPA Notice does not apply to personal information that we collect from our job applicants or employees.

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information that you submit directly to us, through technology (such as our Service or website), or from other sources (such as our affiliates, our customers, public and publicly available sources, our service providers, our partners, and the organisation with which you are employed). Personal information does not include publicly available information, de-identified or aggregated consumer information, and information excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

Identifiers, such as name, email address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, physical address, job title, user ID, and password for the Service.

Personal information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), such as name, physical address, phone number, signature, address, employment history, and telephone number. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Commercial Information, such as products or services purchased or considered.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as interactions with a website, application, or advertisement.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

We use identifiers to contact you, connect you with employers, and provide you with information.

We use identifiers and commercial information to create and manage your account and provide the Service to you.

We use internet or other electronic network activity information to operate, evaluate, and improve our Service.

With Whom We Disclose Personal Information

Within the preceding 12 months, Appcast has disclosed personal information as necessary for certain “business purposes,” as defined by the CCPA. This includes identifiers, personal information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), commercial information, and internet or other electronic network activity with our vendors, partners and service providers.

With Whom We Share and Sell Personal Information

Within the preceding 12 months, Appcast has “shared” identifiers and internet or other electronic activity with third parties who perform services on our behalf, for example, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), and our advertising partners to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.

Within the preceding 12 months, Appcast may have shared your personal information in ways that could be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. This includes identifiers, commercial information and internet or other electronic network activity with advertising networks, website analytics companies, and event sponsors.

Your Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and subject to applicable exceptions, California consumers are entitled to the following rights:

  • “Right to correct” means you have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.
  • “Right to delete” means you have the right to request that we delete personal information about you that we have collected.
  • “Right to opt-out of sale/sharing” means you have the right to request that if we sell or share personal information about you to third parties to stop doing so.
  • “Right to know” means you have the right to request disclosure about what categories of personal information Appcast has sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed. Additionally, you have the right to request disclosure of specific pieces of information, such as the categories of personal information that Appcast has collected about you, the categories of sources from which Appcast collected the personal information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom Appcast shares personal information, the specific pieces of personal information Appcast has collected about you, the categories of personal information that Appcast disclosed about you for a business purpose, and the categories of personal information that Appcast has sold about you, as well as the categories of third parties to whom Appcast sold the information.
  • “Data Portability” means you may request that we provide you with a copy of the personal information we have about you in a structured and commonly used format.
  • “Right to nondiscrimination” means we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Before we can process that request, we will require the authorized agent to provide us your signed permission demonstrating that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please submit a written request via our webform or contact us at +1-800-570-5430, extension 4. Our Privacy Team will review your request and respond to you as soon as possible.

EEA, UK, and Switzerland Residents

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, please see the section below headed “Transferring Personal Data to the United States” for further information about your privacy rights.

Transferring Personal Data to The United States

Appcast is located in the United States. Please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred to, processed, or accessed in the United States and other countries in which our service providers are located, and may be subject to United States law or other international law. The privacy and data protection laws in the United States and other countries may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.

The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” under Article 45 of the GDPR.  Appcast relies on i) derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR or ii) Standard Contractual Clauses for international transfers of personal data. In particular, Appcast collects and transfers outside the EEA and UK personal data only: with your consent, to perform a contract with you, or to fulfill a legitimate interest of Appcast in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. Appcast endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Appcast and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  We acknowledge our liability for such data transfers to third parties.

We will always give you an opportunity to choose opt out before your personal data is (1) disclosed to a third party (other than an agent doing work at our direction), or (2) to be used for a purpose that is materially different than that for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. The only exception to this choice would be where we are required to disclose your personal data pursuant to government or judicial order, law, or regulation to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Following the recent decision of the Court of Justice of the European Union invalidating the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (the “Swiss FDPIC”) regarding the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, Appcast will no longer rely on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as applicable, for cross-border transfers of personal data until further notice.  However, Appcast continues to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and will remain self-certified to each. 

Appcast, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union (“EU”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”).  Appcast, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability with respect to such information.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

If you have any questions or complaints, or if you wish to take any other action concerning this policy or your personal data, we encourage you to contact us at contact@appcast.io or at 1-800-570-5430, extension 4. We will investigate your complaint, take appropriate action, and report back to you within 45 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, Appcast has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs). A resident of the EU or UK whose enquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed may contact the either EU DPAs panel or individual EU DPAs using the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/third-countries/index_en.htm  to resolve disputes pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, EU and UK individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism.

Appcast, Inc. complies with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from Switzerland.  Appcast, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability with respect to such information.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Appcast, Inc. is under the jurisdiction as well as the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission for the purposes of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

If you have any questions or complaints, or if you wish to take any other action concerning this policy or your personal data, we encourage you to contact us at contact@appcast.io or at 1-800-570-5430, extension 4. We will investigate your complaint, take appropriate action, and report back to you within 45 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, Appcast, Inc. has agreed to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the Swiss FDPIC.  A resident of Switzerland whose enquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed may contact the Swiss FDPIC at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/task.html to resolve disputes pursuant to the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, Swiss individuals may invoke binding Privacy Shield arbitration.  To learn more about this mechanism and your eligibility, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

EU Representative

Appcast has appointed its parent company, StepStone GmbH, as its representative in the EU for data protection matters.  In addition to Appcast, you may contact our Data Protection Officer on all issues related to our processing of personal data via email at heiner.tent@stepstone.com or via mail at StepStone GmbH, Mr. Heiner Tent, Völklinger Str. 1, 40219 Düsseldorf, Germany. 

Enforceability; Non-waiver

In the event that any provision of this Privacy Policy conflicts with applicable law, rule, regulation or order or if any provision is held invalid by a court with competent jurisdiction, then such provision will be deemed to be restated to reflect as nearly as possible our original intentions, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy will remain in full force and effect. Any failure by us to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of the Privacy Policy or to exercise any right under the Privacy Policy will not be construed as a waiver or relinquishment of our right to assert or rely upon any such provision or right in that or any other instance, rather, the same will be and remain in full force and effect.

Contact

If you want to reach our Privacy Team or you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at +1-800-570-5430, extension 4 or via our webform.

Appcast Headquarters:
10 Water Street
Lebanon, NH, 03766, USA